Code · California · Military and Veterans Code
§ 455
Courts of inquiry shall consist of at least three members and may be ordered by the Governor to examine into the nature of any transaction of or accusation or imputation against any officer or enlisted person. The courts shall not be ordered except upon the request of the officer concerned or whose conduct is to be inquired into or upon the request of the enlisted person concerned.
The members of the court may be officers or qualified enlisted persons, and the court may include both officers and qualified enlisted persons.
The practice and procedure of the court of inquiry shall be in accordance with the Articles of War and like tribunals appointed for similar purposes in the United States Army, United States Air Force, and United States Navy. The court shall, without delay, report to the officer ordering it, the evidence adduced, a statement of the facts, and, when required, an opinion thereon.
Boards for conducting investigations and investigating officers may be appointed in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted for the appointment of similar boards and officers in the United States Army, United States Air Force, and United States Navy.