Code · California · Military and Veterans Code
§ 215
For all purposes under this code, commissioned officers, warrant officers and enlisted persons of the California National Guard, California Air National Guard, and California National Guard Reserve who have heretofore or hereafter performed service in the United States Army, United States Air Force, United States Navy, or a reserve component thereof shall be entitled to credit for time so served as if that service had been rendered in the state forces. Service in the state forces shall include all full-time active duty and part-time duty performed heretofore or hereafter either as an enlisted person, warrant officer or commissioned officer pursuant to any prior or present section or sections or provisions of this code.
Federal law notwithstanding, in computing state service for retirement with pay under this authority, full-time active service and part-time duty or service with the Armed Forces of the United States or any reserve component thereof shall be considered.