Code · California · Labor Code
§ 6400
(a)Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.
(b)On multiemployer worksites, both construction and nonconstruction, citations may be issued only to the following categories of employers when the division has evidence that an employee was exposed to a hazard in violation of any requirement enforceable by the division:
(1)The employer whose employees were exposed to the hazard (the exposing employer).
(2)The employer who actually created the hazard (the creating employer).
(3)The employer who was responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the controlling employer).
(4)The employer who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard (the correcting employer).
The employers listed in paragraphs
(2)to (4), inclusive, of this subdivision may be cited regardless of whether their own employees were exposed to the hazard.
(c)It is the intent of the Legislature, in adding subdivision
(b)to this section, to codify existing regulations with respect to the responsibility of employers at multiemployer worksites. Subdivision
(b)of this section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be construed or interpreted as creating a new law or as modifying or changing an existing law.