Code · California · Labor Code
§ 6319.3
(a)Except as provided in subdivision
(b)of this section and subdivision
(j)of Section 6401.7, no civil penalty shall be assessed against any new employer in the state for a violation of any standard developed pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 6401.7 for a period of one year after the date the new employer establishes a business in the state.
(b)Subdivision
(a)shall only apply to an employer who has made a good faith effort to comply with any standard developed pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 6401.7, but shall not apply if the employer is found to have committed a serious, willful, or repeated violation of that standard, or fails to abate the violation and is assessed a penalty pursuant to Section 6430.