§ 5700
The hearing on the application may be adjourned from time to time and from place to place in the discretion of the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge holding the hearing. Any hearing adjourned by the workers’ compensation judge shall be continued to be heard by and shall be concluded and the decision made by the workers’ compensation judge who previously heard it. Either party may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agent, and may present testimony pertinent under the pleadings.