Code · California · Labor Code
§ 512.2
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including applicable wage orders, the requirement to provide a meal or rest period pursuant to an applicable statute, regulation, ordinance, standard, or order shall not apply to an airline cabin crew employee if the employee meets either of the following conditions:
(1)The employee is covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement under the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq.) and that agreement contains any provision addressing meal and rest periods for airline cabin crew employees.
(2)The employee is part of a craft or class of employees that is represented by a labor organization pursuant to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq.) but is not yet covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement described in paragraph (1). This paragraph shall apply for the first 12 months that the craft or class of employees is represented by a labor organization and may apply for longer than the first 12 months only if agreed upon in writing by the employer and the labor organization representing the employee’s craft or class.
(b)For purposes of this section, a collective bargaining agreement “contains any provision addressing meal and rest periods” if the agreement contains any provision providing for meal and rest periods; providing compensation in lieu of meals, or per diem, which may be in lieu of meals; or providing a recognition of a right to eat on board an aircraft during the course of a duty day.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, commencing December 5, 2022, a person shall not file a new legal action by or on behalf of a person covered by a collective bargaining agreement meeting the requirements of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)asserting a claim for alleged meal or rest break violations.
(d)This section shall not affect a settlement agreement or final judgment of any civil action brought by an airline cabin crew employee, or class thereof, against an employer on a claim of a meal or rest break violation.