Code · California · Labor Code
§ 2679
(a)The commissioner, in addition to any civil penalty imposed pursuant to Section 2679, may require that as a condition of continued registration, such employer deposit with him or her within 10 days a bond to ensure payment of wages and benefits in such sum and form as the commissioner may deem sufficient and adequate in the circumstances but not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The bond shall be payable to the commissioner and shall provide that the employer shall pay his or her employees in accordance with the provisions of Section 2675. In lieu of the deposit of a bond, the commissioner, in his or her discretion, may accept other evidence of financial security sufficient to guarantee payment of wages to affected employees.
(b)The commissioner, in addition to any civil penalty imposed, shall require a bond as set forth in subdivision
(a)upon any second or subsequent violation within any two-year period. The commissioner may revoke the registration of any person for any period ranging from 30 days to one year upon a third or subsequent violation within any two-year period and may confiscate any garment or wearing apparel, assembled or partially assembled, if the violation relates to minimum wages, child labor, or maximum hours of labor. If the commissioner does exercise the authority to confiscate upon such a third or subsequent violation, the commissioner shall notify persons for whom assembly is performed and shall provide for the return of such garment owner’s confiscated garments or wearing apparel upon such assumption and satisfaction of liability for the violation.