Code · California · Labor Code
§ 2441
(a)Every employer of labor in this state shall, without making a charge therefor, provide fresh and pure drinking water to his or her employees during working hours. Access to the drinking water shall be permitted at reasonable and convenient times and places. Any violation of this section is punishable for each offense by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50), nor more than two hundred dollars ($200), or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or by both the fine and imprisonment.
(b)The State Department of Health Services and all health officers of counties, cities, and health districts shall enforce the provisions of this section pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 118390 of the Health and Safety Code. The enforcement shall not be construed to abridge or limit in any manner the jurisdiction of the Division of Industrial Safety of the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300).