Code · California · Labor Code
§ 1743
(a)The contractor and subcontractor shall be jointly and severally liable for all amounts due pursuant to a final order under this chapter or a judgment thereon. The Labor Commissioner shall first exhaust all reasonable remedies to collect the amount due from the subcontractor before pursuing the claim against the contractor.
(b)From the amount collected, the wage claim shall be satisfied prior to the amount being applied to penalties. If insufficient money is recovered to pay each worker in full, the money shall be prorated among all workers.
(c)Wages for workers who cannot be located shall be placed in the Industrial Relations Unpaid Wage Fund and held in trust for the workers pursuant to Section 96.7. Penalties shall be paid into the General Fund.
(d)Notwithstanding Section 9558 of the Civil Code, the limitations period of any action on a payment bond filed by the Labor Commissioner shall be governed by the limitations period in Section 1741 and the tolling provisions of Section 1741.1. A final order under this chapter or a judgment thereon shall be binding, with respect to the amount found to be due, on a bonding company issuing a bond that secures the payment of wages and a surety on a bond. The limitations period of any action on a payment bond shall be tolled pending a final order that is no longer subject to judicial review.