Code · California · Labor Code
§ 1700.52
(a)Prior to the issuance of an entertainment work permit to a minor pursuant to Section 1308.5, the parent or legal guardian of a minor between 14 to 17 years of age, inclusive, hereafter “age-eligible minor,” shall do all of the following:
(1)Ensure that the minor completes training in sexual harassment prevention, retaliation, and reporting resources using the online training course made available on the internet website of the Civil Rights Department pursuant to Section 12950.1 of the Government Code. The minor shall be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian for the training.
(2)Certify to the Labor Commissioner that the training has been completed.
(b)Training for each age-eligible minor and their parent or legal guardian shall be in the language understood by that person, whenever reasonably possible.
(c)A licensee shall request and retain a copy of the minor’s entertainment work permit prior to representing or sending a minor artist on an audition, meeting, or interview for engagement of the minor’s services.