Code · California · Labor Code
§ 1554
(a)The Labor Commissioner shall develop a template notice that an employer may use to comply with the requirements of Section 1553. On or before January 1, 2026, the Labor Commissioner shall post the template notice on its internet website so that it is accessible to an employer. The Labor Commissioner shall post an updated template notice annually thereafter. The template notice shall be written in plain terminology that is easily understood by a worker. The Labor Commissioner shall make the template notice available in different languages, including English, Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, Korean, Hindi, Urdu, and Punjabi. The Labor Commissioner may also provide the template notice in additional languages.
(b)On or before July 1, 2026, the Labor Commissioner shall develop a video for employees advising them of their rights under the areas listed in Section 1553. The Labor Commissioner shall make the video available in English and Spanish and may also make the video available in other languages.
(c)On or before July 1, 2026, the Labor Commissioner shall develop a video for employers advising them of their rights and requirements under the areas listed in Section 1553, including constitutional rights when interacting with law enforcement at the workplace.
(d)The Labor Commissioner shall post the videos developed pursuant to subdivisions
(b)and
(c)on the Labor Commissioner’s internet website.
(1)The Labor Commissioner shall consult with the Agricultural Labor Relations Board and the Public Employment Relations Board in developing the template notice described in subdivision
(a)and the videos described in subdivisions
(b)and (c). The Agricultural Labor Relations Board and the Public Employment Relations Board shall provide suggested language for the template notice described in subdivision
(a)and a suggested script for the videos described in subdivisions
(b)and
(c)to the Labor Commissioner regarding workers’ rights to organize, form, join, or assist a union, engage in collective bargaining, and participate in concerted activities for mutual aid or protection.
(2)The Labor Commissioner shall consult with the Attorney General’s office to develop suggested language for the template notice described in subdivision
(a)and a suggested script for the videos described in subdivisions
(b)and
(c)regarding workers’ and employers’ constitutional rights when interacting with law enforcement at the workplace.