Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 742.34
(a)The following notice shall be provided to employers and employees who obtain coverage from a multiple employer welfare arrangement:
“NOTICE
(A)THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT IS NOT AN INSURANCE COMPANY AND DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY OF THE GUARANTEE FUNDS CREATED BY CALIFORNIA LAW. THEREFORE, THESE FUNDS WILL NOT PAY YOUR CLAIMS OR PROTECT YOUR ASSETS IF A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT BECOMES INSOLVENT AND IS UNABLE TO MAKE PAYMENTS AS PROMISED.
(B)THE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS THAT YOU HAVE PURCHASED OR ARE APPLYING TO PURCHASE ARE BEING ISSUED BY A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
(C)FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT YOU SHOULD ASK QUESTIONS OF YOUR TRUST ADMINISTRATOR OR YOU MAY CONTACT THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AT ________.”
(b)Each multiple employer welfare arrangement should include the department’s current “800” consumer service telephone number and Internet Web site in the blank provided in paragraph
(C)of this notice.
(c)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2017.