Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 735.5
(a)Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to limit the commissioner’s authority to use and, if appropriate, to make public, any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company workpapers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the commissioner may, in his or her discretion, deem appropriate.
(b)Nothing contained in this code shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the commissioner from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report or results, market analysis data, or any matter relating thereto, to the insurance department of this or any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of this or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, or to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, provided the recipient of the report or matters relating thereto agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this article, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.
(c)All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made pursuant to this article shall be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person, except to the extent provided in subdivision
(a)or (b).