Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 701
Subject to the annual fee provisions of Section 705, every certificate of authority shall be for an indefinite term and shall expire with the expiration or termination of a corporate existence of the holder thereof. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, whenever the commissioner shall determine, after notice and hearing, that any insurer to whom such certificate has been issued is in arrears to the State, or to any county or city in the State, for fees, licenses, taxes, assessments, fines or penalties, accrued on business transacted in the State, or is otherwise in default for failure to comply with any of the laws of this State regarding the governmental control of such insurer by the State, he may order that such insurer comply with the said requirements within 30 days of such determination.
If the insurer fails to comply within such period, the certificate of authority may then be revoked, unless the commissioner’s order is stayed by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.