Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1873
(a)Upon written request to an insurer by officers designated in subdivisions
(a)and
(b)of Section 830.1 and subdivision
(a)of Section 830.2, and subdivisions (a), (c), and
(i)of Section 830.3 of the Penal Code, an insurer, or agent authorized by that insurer to act on behalf of the insurer, shall release to the requesting authorized governmental agency any or all relevant information deemed important to the authorized governmental agency that the insurer may possess relating to any specific insurance fraud. Relevant information may include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1)Insurance policy information relevant to the insurance fraud under investigation, including, but not limited to, any application for a policy.
(2)Policy premium payment records which are available.
(3)History of previous claims made by the insured.
(4)Information relating to the investigation of the insurance fraud, including statements of any person, proof of loss, and notice of loss.
(5)Complete copies of both sides of payment drafts.
(b)The provisions of subdivision
(a)shall not operate to authorize disclosure of medical information not otherwise authorized for disclosure pursuant to law.