Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1872.3
(a)If, by its own inquiries or as a result of complaints, the Fraud Division has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates Section 1871.4 of this code, or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, the commissioner in his or her discretion may do either or both of the following:
(1)Make those public or private investigations within or outside of this state that he or she deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of Section 1871.4 of this code, or Section 549 or 550 of the Penal Code, or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter.
(2)Publish information concerning any violation of this chapter or Section 550 of the Penal Code.
(b)For purposes of any investigation under this section, the commissioner or any officer designated by the commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records that the commissioner deems relevant or material to the inquiry, as provided by Section 12924.
(c)If any matter that the commissioner seeks to obtain by request is located outside the state, the person so requested may make it available to the commissioner or his or her representative to be examined at the place where it is located. The commissioner may designate representatives, including officials of the state in which the matter is located, to inspect the matter on his or her behalf, and he or she may respond to similar requests from officials of other states.
(d)Except as provided in subdivision (e), the department’s papers, documents, reports, or evidence relative to the subject of an investigation under this section shall not be subject to public inspection for so long a period as the commissioner deems reasonably necessary to complete the investigation, to protect the person investigated from unwarranted injury, or to serve the public interest. Furthermore, those papers, documents, reports, or evidence shall not be subject to subpoena or subpoena duces tecum until opened for public inspection by the commissioner, unless the commissioner otherwise consents or, after notice to the commissioner and a hearing, the superior court determines that the public interest and any ongoing investigation by the commissioner would not be unnecessarily jeopardized by compliance with the subpoena duces tecum.
(e)The Fraud Division shall furnish all papers, documents, reports, complaints, or other facts or evidence to any police, sheriff, or other law enforcement agency, when so requested, and shall assist and cooperate with those law enforcement agencies.