Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1851
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except:
(a)Reinsurance, other than joint reinsurance to the extent stated in Article 5 (commencing with Section 1856).
(b)Life insurance.
(c)Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders’ risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies. Inland marine insurance shall be deemed to include insurance now or hereafter defined by statute, or by interpretation thereof, or if not so defined or interpreted, by ruling of the commissioner or as established by general custom of the business, as inland marine insurance.
(d)Title insurance.
(e)Disability insurance.
(f)Workers’ compensation insurance and insurance of any liability of employers for injuries to, or death of, employees arising out of, and in the course of, employment when this insurance is incidental to, and written in connection with, the workers’ compensation insurance issued to the same employer and covering the same employer interests.
(g)Insurance transacted by county mutual fire insurers or county mutual fire reinsurers.