Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1802.3
(a)A bail fugitive recovery agent’s license, by its terms, permits the licensee to engage in the activities of a bail fugitive recovery agent as set forth in paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1299.01 of the Penal Code.
(b)A bail fugitive recovery agent licensee shall comply with the Bail Fugitive Recovery Persons Act (commencing with Section 1299) of the Penal Code.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision
(b)of Section 1810, only natural persons may be licensed as bail fugitive recovery agents.
(d)A bail fugitive recovery agent shall disclose on their license application and renewal to the department whether they are also a bail agent, permittee, or solicitor, and shall carry identification cards issued by the commissioner pursuant to Section 2077.1 of Chapter 5 of Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations.
(e)All bail licensees shall not have been convicted of a felony unless the person is licensed pursuant to Section 1800.