Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1758.76
A licensee shall not sell insurance pursuant to this article unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a)The self-service storage agent provides brochures or other written material to the prospective renter that does all of the following:
(1)Summarizes the material terms and conditions of coverage offered to renters, including the identity of the insurer.
(2)Describes the process for filing a claim, including a toll-free telephone number to report a claim.
(3)Discloses any additional information on the price, benefits, exclusions, conditions, or other limitations of the types of insurance specified in Section 1758.75 that the commissioner may by rule prescribe.
(4)Provide the licensee’s name, address, telephone number, and license number and the availability of the department’s toll-free consumer hotline.
(b)The self-service storage agent makes all of the following disclosures to the renter, which shall be acknowledged in writing by the renter, or displayed by clear and conspicuous signs that are posted at every location where rental agreements are executed, such as the counter where a renter would sign a rental agreement:
(1)That the purchase by the renter of the insurance is not required in order to rent storage space. However, the licensee’s employees may advise the renter that the self-service storage facility’s rental agreement may contain provisions requiring the renter to provide insurance on that renter’s property in the storage unit.
(2)That the insurance policies offered by the self-service storage agent may provide a duplication of coverage already provided by a renter’s homeowners insurance policy or by another source of coverage.
(3)That the self-service storage facility and its employees are not qualified or authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the purchaser’s existing insurance coverage.
(c)If a renter elects to purchase the coverage, evidence of coverage is stated on the face of the rental agreement or is provided to the renter.
(d)The insurance is provided under an individual, a group, or a master policy issued to the self-service storage agent by an insurer authorized to write the types of insurance specified in Section 1758.75 in this state.