Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 15028
No person licensed as a public insurance adjuster shall do any of the following:
(a)Use any misrepresentation to solicit a contract or agreement to adjust a claim.
(b)Solicit or accept remuneration from, or have a financial interest in, any salvage, repair or other firm which obtains business in connection with any claim he or she has a contract or agreement to adjust.
(c)Advance moneys to any potential client or insured in order to obtain business.
(d)Offer to pay a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, exceeding one hundred dollars ($100), to a person for referring a loss unless he or she employs that person to so act for him or her and that person is licensed to act as an adjuster under the provisions of this chapter.
(e)Permit an employee or agent, in his or her own name, to advertise, engage clients, furnish reports, present bills to clients, or in any manner conduct business for which a license is required pursuant to this chapter.