Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 14090.1
(a)An individual who holds an insurance adjuster license and who is not exempt under subdivision
(b)shall satisfactorily complete a minimum of 24 hours, of which three hours are to be in ethics, of continuing education courses pertinent to the duties and responsibilities of an insurance adjuster license reported to the insurance commissioner on a biennial basis in conjunction with his or her license renewal cycle.
(b)This section does not apply to any of the following:
(1)A licensee not licensed for one full year prior to the end of the applicable continuing education biennium.
(2)A licensee holding a nonresident insurance adjuster license who has met the continuing education requirements of his or her designated resident state.
(3)An individual licensed as an insurance adjuster and as a property or casualty broker-agent, pursuant to Section 1625, who has met the continuing education requirements specified in Section 1749.3.