Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 14046
(1)The department shall annually prepare and deliver to every person licensed under this chapter and every insurer admitted in this state a notice describing the most significant California laws pertaining to property insurance policies, including those related to a declared state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, or other emergency declared by a public official.
(2)The department shall prepare and deliver to every person licensed under this chapter a handbook for adjusting in California that includes information relevant to evaluating damage caused by an emergency, catastrophe, disaster, or other similar occurrence, including wildfires. The handbook shall be the similar or equivalent to one hour of continuing education for licensees.
(b)For a claim under a policy of residential property insurance arising as a result of a declared state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, or other emergency declared by a public official, an insurer shall provide the claimant with a copy of the most recent notice described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)no later than 15 calendar days from the date on which the insurer received notice of the claim.
(c)After a declared state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, or other emergency declared by a public official, a supervising licensed adjuster shall require any nonlicensed adjuster it has registered with the department pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 14022.5 and any nonlicensed adjuster exempted from this chapter pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 14022 to read and understand the most recent notice described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)and the most recent handbook described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)no later than 15 calendar days from the date on which the nonlicensed adjuster began claims adjusting activity in California.
(d)The commissioner shall make the notice described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a), the handbook described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), and the certification process required pursuant to paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(a)of Section 14022.5 accessible through a dedicated page on the department’s internet website.