Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1281
Reciprocal or interinsurance contracts, the exchange thereof, the subscribers, attorneys in fact, agents, and representatives, and all matters incident to or concerned with such contracts and relationship, shall be subject to and regulated by all of the provisions of this code, whether or not such provisions specifically refer to reciprocals or interinsurance exchanges, except as otherwise exempted in this chapter.
When any provision of this code, other than in this chapter, is made applicable to reciprocal insurers, such provision shall be construed in accordance with the fundamental nature of a reciprocal insurer. In the event of any direct conflicts between such other law and the provisions of this chapter, the latter shall prevail. Such other law may, however, be used to supplement or explain the provisions of this chapter.