Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 12413.5
All funds received in connection with any escrow conducted by a title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company shall be deposited in a separate depository account in a bank or savings and loan association or in an account in an industrial loan company insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the funds so deposited shall be the property of the person or persons entitled thereto under the provisions of the escrow and segregated escrow by escrow in the records of the title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company.
The funds shall not be subject to any debts of the title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company and shall be used only to fulfill the terms of the individual escrow for which the funds were accepted and none of the funds shall be utilized until the conditions of the escrow have been met.
Any interest received on funds deposited in connection with any escrow which are deposited in a bank, savings and loan association, or industrial loan company shall be paid over by the escrow to the depositing party to the escrow unless the escrow is otherwise instructed by the depositing party, and shall not be transferred to the account of the title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company.