Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 11580.01
(a)A policy insuring against legal liability arising from the rendering of professional services by an insured licensed pursuant to the provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, and which generally limits the coverage thereof to liability for only those claims that are first made against the insured while the policy is in force, shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless the application or proposal therefor complies with subdivision
(b)and the policy complies with subdivision (c).
(b)The form of application or proposal for any such policy described in subdivision
(a)shall recite prominently and conspicuously at the heading thereof that it is an application or proposal for a claims-made policy.
(c)Each such policy described in subdivision
(a)shall contain on the face page thereof a prominent and conspicuous legend or statement substantially to the following effect:
NOTICE
“Except to such extent as may otherwise be provided herein, the coverage of this policy is limited generally to liability for only those claims that are first made against the insured while the policy is in force. Please review the policy carefully and discuss the coverage thereunder with your insurance agent or broker.”