Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10509.8
(a)A violation of this article shall occur if an agent or insurer recommends the replacement or conservation of an existing policy by use of a materially inaccurate presentation or comparison of an existing contract’s premiums and benefits or dividends and values, if any, or recommends that an insured 65 years of age or older purchase an unnecessary replacement annuity.
(b)For purposes of this section, “unnecessary replacement” means the sale of an annuity to replace an existing annuity that requires that the insured will pay a surrender charge for the annuity that is being replaced and that does not confer a substantial financial benefit over the life of the policy to the purchaser so that a reasonable person would believe that the purchase is unnecessary.
(c)Patterns of action by policyowners who purchase replacement policies from the same agent after indicating on applications that replacement is not involved, shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the agent’s knowledge that replacement was intended in connection with the sale of those policies, and such patterns of action shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the agent’s intent to violate this article.
(d)This article does not prohibit the use of additional material other than that which is required that is not in violation of this article or any other statute or regulation.