Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10350.3
A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in one of the two forms set forth herein. Form A shall be used in a policy in which the insurer does not reserve the right to refuse any renewal. Form B shall be used in a policy in which an insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewal. The clause in parentheses may only be added if the policy contains a cancellation provision. In the blank in each such form shall be inserted a number; not less than “7” for weekly premium policies, “10” for monthly premium policies, and “31” for all other policies.
Form A.
Grace Period: A grace period of __ days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force (subject to the right of the insurer to cancel in accordance with the cancellation provision hereof).
Form B.
Grace Period: Unless not less than five days prior to the premium due date the insurer has delivered to the insured or has mailed to his last address as shown by the records of the insurer written notice of its intention not to renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has been accepted, a grace period of __ days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force (subject to the right of the insurer to cancel in accordance with the cancellation provision hereof).