Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10273.7
(a)A policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured who alleges that a policy or coverage has been or will be canceled, rescinded, or not renewed in violation of Section 10713, 10273.4, 10273.6, 10384.17, or 10384, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, may request a review by the commissioner.
(b)If the commissioner determines that a proper complaint exists, the commissioner shall notify the insurer and the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured. The insurer shall either request a hearing or reinstate the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured.
(c)If, after review, the commissioner determines that the cancellation, rescission, or failure to renew is contrary to existing law, the commissioner shall order the insurer to reinstate the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured. Within 15 days after receipt of that order, the insurer shall either request a hearing or reinstate the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured.
(d)If a policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured requests a review of the insurer’s determination to cancel, rescind, or failure to renew the policyholder’s, certificate holder’s, or other insured’s policy or coverage pursuant to subdivision (a), the insurer shall continue to provide coverage to the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured under the terms of the contract or policy until a final determination of the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured’s request for review has been made by the commissioner. This subdivision shall not apply if the insurer cancels the policy or coverage for nonpayment of premiums pursuant to Section 10713, 10273.4, 10273.6, 10384.17, or 10384, or any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(e)A reinstatement pursuant to this section shall be retroactive to the time of cancellation, rescission, or failure to renew and the insurer shall be liable for the expenses incurred by the policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured for covered health care services from the date of cancellation, rescission, or nonrenewal to and including the date of reinstatement. The insurer shall reimburse the policyholder, certificate holder, or insured for any expenses incurred pursuant to this subdivision within 30 days of receipt of the completed claim.
(f)This section shall not abrogate any preexisting contracts or policies entered into prior to January 1, 2011, between a policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured and an insurer, except that each insurer shall, if directed to do so by the commissioner, exercise its authority, if any, under any such preexisting contracts or policies to conform them to the provisions of existing law.
(g)On or before July 1, 2011, the commissioner may issue guidance regarding compliance with this section and Sections 10713, 10273.4, 10273.6, 10384.17, and 10384, or any regulations promulgated under those provisions. The guidance shall not be subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). The guidance shall only be effective through December 31, 2013, or until the commissioner adopts and effects regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, whichever occurs first.
(h)To the extent required by Section 2719 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 300gg-19) and any subsequent rules or regulations, there shall be an independent external review pursuant to the standards required by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services of an insurer’s cancellation, rescission, or nonrenewal of a policyholder’s, certificate holder’s, or other insured’s coverage.