Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 1021
(a)Upon the making of an order to liquidate the business of such person, the commissioner shall publish notice to its policyholders, creditors, shareholders, and all other persons interested in its assets. The order and the notice shall require claimants to file their claims with the commissioner, together with proper proofs thereof, within six months to one year, at the commissioner’s discretion, after the date of first publication of such notice, in the manner specified in this article.
(b)The time period specified in subdivision
(a)shall not apply to the California Insurance Guarantee Association or the California Life and Health Insurance Guarantee Association provided it files with the commissioner a notice of possible claim within such six-month period and files actual claim or claims within such periods of time as may be permitted by order of court.
(c)Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), both of the following apply:
(1)If the commissioner determines that the business subject to liquidation order possesses, or is likely to possess, insufficient assets to permit significant distribution to a person interested in those assets, the commissioner may decline to handle a claim submitted pursuant to subdivision (a), as long as the notice requirements of subdivision
(a)and Section 1022 are observed.
(2)If the commissioner reasonably determines that the business subject to liquidation order possesses, or is likely to possess, insufficient assets to permit significant distribution of funds to pay the expenses of administration under this article, as provided in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1033, the commissioner may decline to continue, and may abandon, the insolvency proceeding upon providing notice pursuant to subdivision
(a)and Section 1022.