Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10123.13
(a)Every insurer issuing group or individual policies of health insurance that cover hospital, medical, or surgical expenses, including those telehealth services covered by the insurer as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 2290.5 of the Business and Professions Code, shall reimburse a complete claim or portion thereof, whether in state or out of state, for those expenses as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the claim by the insurer, unless the insurer is contesting or denying the claim or a portion thereof, in which case the claimant shall be notified, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 30 calendar days after receipt of the claim by the insurer. The notice that a claim is being contested or denied shall identify the portion of the claim that is contested or denied and the specific reasons including for each reason the factual and legal basis known at that time by the insurer for contesting or denying the claim. If the reason is based solely on facts or solely on law, the insurer is required to provide only the factual or the legal basis for its reason for contesting or denying the claim. The insurer shall provide a copy of the notice to each insured who received services pursuant to the claim that was contested or denied and to the insured’s health care provider that provided the services at issue. The notice shall advise the provider who submitted the claim on behalf of the insured or pursuant to a contract for alternative rates of payment and the insured that either may seek review by the department of a claim that the insurer contested or denied, and the notice shall include the address, internet website address, and telephone number of the unit within the department that performs this review function. The notice to the provider may be included on either the explanation of benefits or remittance advice and shall also contain a statement advising the provider of its right to enter into the dispute resolution process described in Section 10123.137. The notice to the insured may also be included on the explanation of benefits.
(b)If an uncontested claim is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimant’s address of record within 30 calendar days after receipt, interest shall accrue at the rate of 15 percent per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30-calendar-day period. An insurer shall automatically include in its payment of the claim all interest that has accrued pursuant to this section without requiring the claimant to submit a request for the interest amount. An insurer failing to comply with this requirement shall pay the claimant a fee of the greater of an additional fifteen dollars ($15) or 10 percent of the accrued interest.
(1)For purposes of this section, a claim, or portion thereof, is reasonably contested when the insurer has not received a completed claim and all information necessary to determine payer liability for the claim, or has not been granted reasonable access to information concerning provider services. Information necessary to determine liability for the claims includes, but is not limited to, reports of investigations concerning fraud and misrepresentation, and necessary consents, releases, and assignments, a claim on appeal, or other information necessary for the insurer to determine the medical necessity for the health care services provided to the claimant. An insurer may not contest a complete claim that is consistent with an approved prior authorization request if the prior authorization approval has been provided in the appropriate field on the claim.
(2)If an insurer has received all of the information necessary to determine payer liability for a contested claim and has not reimbursed a claim determined to be payable within 30 calendar days of receipt of that information, interest shall accrue and be payable at a rate of 15 percent per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30-calendar-day period.
(d)The obligation of the insurer to comply with this section shall not be deemed to be waived when the insurer requires its contracting entities to pay claims for covered services.
(1)The department may issue guidance and regulations relating to this section. The guidance and regulations shall not be subject to the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) until December 31, 2027.
(2)After January 1, 2028, the department may issue regulations relating to this section subject to the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act ((Chapter 3.5 commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) until December 31, 2030.
(f)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2026.