Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10113.7
(a)An increase of premium on an individual life insurance policy that provides for premium changes by the insurer is not effective unless written notice is delivered to the policyholder, or mailed to his or her last known address as shown by the records of the insurer, not less than 20 days prior to the effective date of the increase. If the notice is sent with or contained as part of an ordinary premium or renewal invoice or payment request, the notice of increase shall be prominently displayed and stated separately from the ordinary statement of the amount due.
(b)This section shall not apply to premium increases resulting directly from changes in coverage requested by the policyholder, or when the insurer has previously disclosed, in writing, either at the time the policy was issued or during the life of the contract, a specific date of change of premium, and the new premium amount.
(c)Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit application of any other provision of law, nor shall it be construed to prevent application of any contractual provision affording greater rights to the policyholder.