Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10103.7
(a)In the event of a covered loss relating to a state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, an insured under a residential property insurance policy shall be permitted to combine payments for claims for losses up to the policy limits for the primary dwelling and other structures, for any of the covered expenses reasonably necessary to rebuild or replace the damaged or destroyed dwelling, if the policy limits for coverage to rebuild or replace the primary dwelling are insufficient. Any claims payments for losses pursuant to this subdivision for which replacement cost coverage is applicable shall be for the full replacement value of the loss without requiring actual replacement of the other structures. Claims payments for other structures in excess of the amount applied towards the necessary cost to rebuild or replace the damaged or destroyed dwelling shall be paid according to the terms of the policy.
(1)In the event of a covered total loss of a primary dwelling under a residential property insurance policy resulting from a state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, if the residence was furnished at the time of the loss, the insurer shall offer a payment under the contents (personal property) coverage in an amount no less than 60 percent of the policy limit applicable to the personal property covered under the policy, up to a maximum of three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000), without requiring the insured to file an itemized claim.
(2)After receiving the payment described in paragraph (1), the insured may recover additional amounts up to the policy limit for contents coverage by filing a claim pursuant to the terms of the policy for the loss of contents that exceeds the value of the payment provided pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3)When an insured files a claim relating to a state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, the insurer shall notify the insured of the option to receive payment for loss of contents pursuant to paragraph
(1)and of the insured’s option to subsequently file a full itemized claim pursuant to paragraph (2).
(4)This subdivision does not affect payment under the policy for scheduled personal property.
(5)As a condition of receiving the advance payment made pursuant this subdivision, an insurer may require the insured sign an attestation form. The attesting form may request that the insured acknowledge the residence was furnished and that the insured reasonably believes the personal property damaged or destroyed had a value that equates or exceeded the amount of the advance payment. The attestation form shall not contain any misleading or inaccurate information. The commissioner may issue a bulletin or promulgate a regulation that describes the parameters of an attestation form.
(6)This section does not prohibit an insurer from restricting payment in cases of suspected fraud.
(c)On and after July 1, 2026, all policy forms issued or renewed by an insurer shall comply with this section in its entirety, including the changes made to this section by the act that added this paragraph.