Code · California · Insurance Code
§ 10103.5
(a)Every California Residential Property Insurance Disclosure shall be accompanied by a California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights. If the insurer provides the insured with an electronic copy of a policy, the bill of rights may also be transmitted electronically.
(b)The California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights shall be plainly prepared in no less than 10-point type. The Bill of Rights shall contain the following:
“California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights
A consumer is entitled to receive information regarding residential property insurance. The following is a limited overview of information that your insurance company can provide:
• The insurance company’s customer service telephone number for
underwriting, rating, and claims inquiries.
• A written explanation for any cancellation or nonrenewal of your policy.
• A copy of the insurance policy.
• An explanation of how your policy limits were established.
• In the event of a claim, an itemized, written scope of loss report prepared
by the insurer or its adjuster within a reasonable time period.
• In the event of a claim, a copy of the Unfair Practices Act and, if requested,
a copy of the Fair Claims Settlement Practices Regulations.
• In the event of a claim, notification of a consumer’s rights with respect to
the appraisal process for resolving claims disputes.
• An offer of coverage and premium quote for earthquake coverage, if eligible.
A consumer is also entitled to select a licensed contractor or vendor to repair, replace, or rebuild damaged property covered by the insurance policy.
The information provided herein is not all inclusive and does not negate or preempt existing California law. If you have any concerns or questions, contact your agent, broker, insurance company, or the California Department of Insurance consumer information line at
(800)927-HELP
(4357)or at www.insurance.ca.gov for free insurance assistance.”
(1)The bill of rights shall be distributed by all insurers licensed to sell residential property insurance in this state.
(2)If the insurer under a personal lines residential property insurance policy reports claims history or loss experience of insureds under those policies to an insurance-support organization, the insurer shall include the following disclosure in the California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights:
“This insurer reports claim information to one or more claims information databases. The claim information is used to furnish loss history reports to insurers. If you are interested in obtaining a report from a claims information database, you may do so by contacting:
(Insert the name, toll-free telephone number, and, if applicable, internet website address of each claims information database to which the insurer reports the information covered by this section)”
(d)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2020.