Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 78145
(1)“Responsible party” or “liable person,” for the purposes of this part, means those persons described in Section 107(a) of the federal act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(a)).
(A)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), but except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person is not a responsible party or liable person, for purposes of this part, for the reason that the person has developed or implemented innovative investigative or innovative remedial technology with regard to a release site, if the use of the technology has been approved by the department for the release site and the person would not otherwise be a responsible party or liable person. Upon approval of the use of the technology, the director shall acknowledge, in writing, that, upon proper completion of the innovative investigative or innovative remedial action at the release site, the immunity provided by this subparagraph shall apply to the person.
(B)Subparagraph
(A)does not apply in any of the following cases:
(i)Conditions at the release site have deteriorated as a result of the negligence of the person who developed or implemented the innovative investigative or innovative remedial technology.
(ii)The person who developed or implemented the innovative investigative or innovative remedial technology withheld or misrepresented information that was relevant to the potential risks or harms of the technology.
(iii)The person who implemented the innovative investigative or innovative remedial technology did not follow the implementation process approved by the department.
(b)For the purposes of this part, the defenses available to a responsible party or liable person shall be those defenses specified in Sections 101(35) and 107(b) of the federal act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 9601(35) and 9607(b)).
(c)Any person who unknowingly transports hazardous waste to a solid waste facility pursuant to the exemption provided in subdivision
(e)of Section 25163 shall not be considered a responsible party for purposes of this part solely because of the act of transporting the waste. Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the liability of this person for the person’s negligent acts.