§ 7114
Any person who performs, permits or assists at, an autopsy on a dead body without having first obtained
(a)the authorization of the deceased in writing, including, but not limited to, the last will of the deceased; or
(b)the authorization in writing of the person designated by Section 7100 of this code as having the right to control the disposition of the remains of the deceased; or
(c)in the case of a cemetery authority or a licensed funeral director or a licensed hospital or its agents or a physician, the written or verbal authorization described in Section 7113 or 7151.6 of this code, is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that this section shall not be applicable to the performance of an autopsy by the coroner or other officer authorized by law to perform autopsies.