Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 6120
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this section govern the construction of this chapter.
(a)“Community facility” means a public or mutual water system, or publicly operated waste water system.
(b)“Department” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(c)“Eligible grantee” means a local governmental entity or a private nonprofit organization which has demonstrated capacity to provide technical assistance on all subjects specified in subdivision (g).
(d)“Low-income community” means a community in which the median income of the persons in the community, area, or city is less than 70 percent of the median income in the state.
(e)“Rural community” means any community, area, or city with less than 5,000 population.
(f)“Seed money” means funds granted by the department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for project organization and development, test wells, preliminary engineering, professional fees, and other costs which are necessary to get a project approved for financing from local, state, or federal sources.
(g)“Technical assistance” means assistance and advice on all of the following subjects:
(1)Organization, including formation, financing, and operation, of public and private nonprofit service entities.
(2)Community responsibilities, including the conduct of meetings, maintenance of minutes of meetings, preparation and analysis of budgets, keeping of fiscal records, and supervision of staff.
(3)Operation and maintenance, including schedules and techniques pertaining to all parts of a facility, and maintenance control systems and maintenance recordkeeping to assure adequate maintenance, including schedules and techniques pertaining to all parts of a facility, and maintenance control systems and maintenance recordkeeping to assure adequate maintenance is performed on a facility.
(4)Project development, including, but not limited to:
(A)The preparation of plans for needed expansion, creation of services, and schedules for expected major repairs or replacement needs.
(B)Negotiation of contracts for professional services.
(C)An examination of various funding alternatives, and packaging applications for assistance.
(D)Review of engineering plans and specifications for development projects.
(E)Compliance with appropriate regulations relative to funding agencies.
(5)Financial assistance available from the department in seed money grants pursuant to this chapter.