Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 57018
(a)For purposes of Sections 57019 and 57020, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)“Analytical test method” means a procedure used to sample, prepare, and analyze a specific matrix to determine the identity and concentration of a specified chemical and its metabolites and degradation product. An analytical test method shall conform to the standards adopted by the National Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Conference.
(2)“Bioconcentration factor” means the concentration of a chemical in an organism divided by its concentration in a test solution or environment.
(3)“Chemical” has the same meaning as a chemical substance, as defined in Section 2602 of Title 15 of the United States Code.
(4)“Manufacturer” means a person who produces a chemical in this state or who imports a chemical into this state for sale in this state.
(5)“Matrix” includes, but is not limited to, water, air, soil, sediment, sludge, chemical waste, fish, blood, adipose tissue, and urine.
(6)“Octanol-water partition coefficient” means the ratio of the concentration of a chemical in octanol and in water at equilibrium and at a specified temperature.
(7)“State agency” means the State Air Resources Board, the Department of Toxic Substances Control, the Integrated Waste Management Board, the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment, the State Water Resources Control Board, and the California Environmental Protection Agency. “State agency” does not include the Department of Pesticide Regulation.