Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 5415
No provision in this chapter is a limitation on any of the following:
(a)The authority of a city or county to adopt and enforce additional regulations not in conflict with this chapter imposing additional conditions, restrictions, or limitations relating to the disposal of sewage or other waste.
(b)The authority of any city or county to declare, prohibit, and abate nuisances.
(c)The authority of a state agency in the enforcement or administration of any provision of law which it is specifically permitted or required to enforce or administer.
(d)The right of any person to maintain at any time any appropriate action for relief against any private nuisance as defined in the Civil Code or for relief against any contamination or pollution.
(e)The authority of a city or county to adopt and enforce regulations relating to the use of recycled water in accordance with Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 13500) of Division 7 of the Water Code.