Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 51000
The California Housing Finance Fund is hereby created in the State Treasury.
Construction loan funds may be transferred to the construction lender or to the contractor as necessary to meet draws for progress payments pursuant to rules and regulations of the agency.
Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, all money in the fund is hereby continuously appropriated to the agency for carrying out the purposes of this part, and, notwithstanding Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 12850) of Part 2.5 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, or the provisions of Sections 11032 and 11033 of the Government Code, and except as provided in this part, expenditure of the fund shall not be subject to the supervision or approval of any other officer or division of state government.
However, the agency’s budget shall be reviewed as provided in Section 50913. The agency may pledge any or all of the moneys in the fund as security for payment of the principal of, and interest on, and redemption premiums on, bonds issued pursuant to this part, and, for that purpose or as necessary or convenient to the accomplishment of any other purpose of the agency, may divide the fund into separate accounts. All moneys accruing to the agency pursuant to this part from whatever source shall be deposited in the fund.