Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 50801
As used in this chapter:
(a)“Department” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(b)“Designated local board” means a group, including social service providers and a representative of local government, that has met department requirements for distribution of grants allocated by the department pursuant to this chapter.
(c)“Director” means the Director of Housing and Community Development.
(d)“Eligible organization” means an agency of local government or a nonprofit corporation that provides, or contracts with community organizations to provide, emergency shelter or transitional housing, or both.
(e)“Emergency shelter” means housing with supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay.
(f)“Nonurban county” means any county with a population of less than 200,000, as published in the most recent edition of Population Estimates of California Cities and Counties, E-1, prepared by the Department of Finance, Demographic Research Unit.
(g)“Region” means a county or a consortium of counties voluntarily banding together by action of a designated local board.
(h)“Safe Haven” means supportive housing for seriously mentally ill homeless persons, many of whom have cooccurring substance abuse problems, that have been unable or unwilling to participate in high demand housing programs.
(i)“Transitional housing” means housing with supportive services for up to 24 months that is exclusively designated and targeted for recently homeless persons. Transitional housing includes self-sufficiency development services, with the ultimate goal of moving recently homeless persons to permanent housing as quickly as possible, and limits rents and service fees to an ability-to-pay formula reasonably consistent with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development’s requirements for subsidized housing for low-income persons. Rents and service fees paid for transitional housing may be reserved, in whole or in part, to assist residents in moving to permanent housing.
(j)“Urban county” means any county that is not a nonurban county.