Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 50212
(a)In order to be eligible for program funds, an administrative entity shall demonstrate the following:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), the jurisdiction or jurisdictions that the administrative entity represents for which funding is requested have, at the time of the award, declared a shelter crisis pursuant to Chapter 7.8 (commencing with Section 8698) of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
(2)The applicants within the administrative entity have collaborated in its application, and have committed to future collaboration, with other city, county, or nonprofit partners. Recipients may submit a regional plan.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an administrative entity representing cities and counties included in the three groupings with the lowest three homeless point-in-time count thresholds pursuant to Section 50213 may submit a waiver for the requirement for a declaration of a shelter crisis, as required by paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a). Upon approval by the agency during a given round of awards, a city, county, or city that is also a county shall be eligible to receive program funds through the administrative entity.