Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 4741
A district may acquire, construct, and complete within or without the district, sewage collection, treatment and disposal works, including sewage treatment plants, outfalls, intercepting, collecting and lateral sewers, pipes, pumps, machinery, easements, rights-of-way, and other works, property or structures necessary or convenient for sewage collection, treatment, and disposal. No sewerage system shall be constructed, maintained, or operated in any city not in the district except by consent granted by an affirmative vote by a majority of the full membership of the governing body of the city; provided, however, that the district may construct, operate, and maintain intercepting, trunk and outfall sewerlines, other than ocean outfall lines and other terminal outfall lines, together with pumps and like machinery necessary for sewage transportation, in a city pursuant to Section 4759.1.
For the purposes of this section, the term “terminal outfall lines” means any outfall sewerlines that discharge within the city any effluent from a sewer treatment plant or any sewage.
It may also acquire lands and acquire and construct refuse transfer or disposal facilities, or both, within or without the district, and it may maintain and operate within the district boundaries a system for transfer or disposal of refuse, or both; provided, however, that the system shall not include “refuse collection” which is defined as the house-to-house pickup of refuse or any part thereof.
A district shall not acquire land for, or establish and operate, a refuse transfer or disposal facility within either a city or the unincorporated area of a county until the city council, if the facility is proposed to be located in the city, or the board of supervisors of the county, if it is proposed to be located in the unincorporated area of the county, has by resolution, consented to the use of the proposed site for that purpose.
If 90 percent or more of the total area of the district is unincorporated territory and the land proposed to be acquired for a refuse transfer or disposal facility is located in the unincorporated territory of the county, the board of supervisors, before adopting any resolution consenting to the use of land for that purpose, shall hold a public hearing upon the question of the adoption of the resolution. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication in the area pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code, not more than 30 nor less than 10 days prior to the hearing.
If at any time before the hearing, there is filed with the board of supervisors a written objection to the use of the proposed site for a refuse transfer or disposal facility, signed by 2 percent or more of the registered voters of the district, the board shall submit the matter of the proposed use to the voters of the district at an election. The proposition shall be submitted to the voters in the manner and under the procedure prescribed in Article 5 (commencing with Section 4780) of Chapter 3 of this part for submission of the proposition of incurring a bonded indebtedness.
If a majority of the votes cast in an election are in favor of the proposed use, the board shall adopt the resolution consenting thereto, but if a majority of the votes cast are against the proposed use, the board shall dismiss the proceedings, and no resolution consenting to the use of any of such land shall be adopted by the board for at least one year from the date of the election.