Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 443.14
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, a person shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability solely because the person was present when the qualified individual self-administers the prescribed aid-in-dying drug. A person who is present may, without civil or criminal liability, assist the qualified individual by preparing the aid-in-dying drug so long as the person does not assist the qualified person in ingesting the aid-in-dying drug.
(b)A health care provider, health care entity, or professional organization or association shall not subject an individual to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating in good faith compliance with this part or for refusing to participate in accordance with subdivision (e).
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, a health care provider or a health care entity shall not be subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary, employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for participating in this part. This subdivision does not limit the application of, or provide immunity from, Section 443.15, 443.16, or 443.17.
(1)A request by a qualified individual to an attending physician to provide an aid-in-dying drug in good faith compliance with the provisions of this part shall not provide the sole basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(2)Actions taken in compliance with the provisions of this part shall not constitute or provide the basis for any claim of neglect or elder abuse for any purpose of law.
(1)Participation under this part shall be voluntary. Notwithstanding Sections 442 to 442.7, inclusive, a person or entity that elects, for reasons of conscience, morality, or ethics, not to participate is not required to participate under this part. This subdivision does not limit the application of, or excuse noncompliance with, paragraphs (2), (4), and
(5)of this subdivision or subdivision (b), (i), or
(j)of Section 443.15, as applicable.
(2)A health care provider who objects for reasons of conscience, morality, or ethics to participate under this part shall not be required to participate. If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to participate under this part, as defined in subdivision
(f)of Section 443.15, the provider shall, at a minimum, inform the individual that they do not participate in the End of Life Option Act, document the individual’s date of request and provider’s notice to the individual of their objection in the medical record, and transfer the individual’s relevant medical record upon request.
(3)A health care provider or health care entity is not subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary, employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for refusing to participate under this part, as defined in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(f)of Section 443.15.
(4)If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a qualified individual’s request under this part and the qualified individual transfers care to a new health care provider or health care entity, the individual’s relevant medical records shall be provided to the individual and, upon the individual’s request, timely transferred with documentation of the date of the individual’s request for a prescription for aid-in-dying drug in the medical record, pursuant to law.
(5)A health care provider or a health care entity shall not engage in false, misleading, or deceptive practices relating to a willingness to qualify an individual or provide a prescription to a qualified individual under this part.