Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 44220
The Legislature hereby finds and declares as follows:
(a)This chapter is intended to ensure that any county air pollution control district, or unified or regional air pollution control district, may, upon adoption of a resolution by the district governing board, exercise fee authority similar to that provided the south coast district pursuant to Section 9250.11 of the Vehicle Code and the Sacramento district pursuant to Section 41081, in order to ensure that districts, and, in the south coast district, other implementing agencies, have the necessary funds to carry out their responsibilities for implementing the California Clean Air Act of 1988 (Chapter 1568 of the Statutes of 1988).
(b)The revenues from the fees collected pursuant to this chapter shall be used solely to reduce air pollution from motor vehicles and for related planning, monitoring, enforcement, and technical studies necessary for the implementation of the California Clean Air Act of 1988.