Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 42403
(a)The civil penalties prescribed in Sections 39674, 42401, 42402, 42402.1, 42402.2, 42402.3, and 42402.6 shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General, by any district attorney, or by the attorney for any district in which the violation occurs in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b)In determining the amount assessed, the court, or in reaching any settlement, the district, shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)The extent of harm caused by the violation.
(2)The nature and persistence of the violation.
(3)The length of time over which the violation occurs.
(4)The frequency of past violations.
(5)The record of maintenance.
(6)The unproven or innovative nature of the control equipment.
(7)Any action taken by the defendant, including the nature, extent, and time of response of the cleanup and construction undertaken, to mitigate the violation.
(8)The financial burden to the defendant.