Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 42301
A permit system established pursuant to Section 42300 shall do all of the following:
(a)Ensure that the article, machine, equipment, or contrivance for which the permit was issued does not prevent or interfere with the attainment or maintenance of any applicable air quality standard.
(b)Prohibit the issuance of a permit unless the air pollution control officer is satisfied, on the basis of criteria adopted by the district board, that the article, machine, equipment, or contrivance will comply with all of the following:
(1)All applicable orders, rules, and regulations of the district and of the state board.
(2)All applicable provisions of this division.
(c)Prohibit the issuance of a permit to a Title V source if the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency objects to its issuance in a timely manner as provided in Title V. This subdivision is not intended to provide any authority to the Environmental Protection Agency to object to the issuance of a permit other than that authority expressly granted by Title V.
(d)Provide that the air pollution control officer may issue to a Title V source a permit to operate or use if the owner or operator of the Title V source presents a variance exempting the owner or operator from Section 41701, any rule or regulation of the district, or any permit condition imposed pursuant to this section, or presents an abatement order that has the effect of a variance and that meets all of the requirements of this part pertaining to variances, and the requirements for the issuance of permits to operate are otherwise satisfied. The issuance of any variance or abatement order is a matter of state law and procedure only and does not amend a Title V permit in any way. Those terms and conditions of any variance or abatement order that prescribe a compliance schedule may be incorporated into the permit consistent with Title V and this division.
(e)Require, upon annual renewal, that each permit be reviewed to determine that the permit conditions are adequate to ensure compliance with, and the enforceability of, district rules and regulations applicable to the article, machine, equipment, or contrivance for which the permit was issued which were in effect at the time the permit was issued or modified, or which have subsequently been adopted and made retroactively applicable to an existing article, machine, equipment, or contrivance, by the district board and, if the permit conditions are not consistent, require that the permit be revised to specify the permit conditions in accordance with all applicable rules and regulations.
(f)Provide for the reissuance or transfer of a permit to a new owner or operator of an article, machine, equipment, or contrivance. An application for transfer of ownership only, or change in operator only, of any article, machine, equipment, or contrivance which had a valid permit to operate within the two-year period immediately preceding the application is a temporary permit to operate. Issuance of the final permit to operate shall be conditional upon a determination by the district that the criteria specified in subdivisions
(b)and
(e)are met, if the permit was not surrendered as a condition to receiving emission reduction credits pursuant to banking or permitting rules of the district. However, under no circumstances shall the criteria specify that a change of ownership or operator alone is a basis for requiring more stringent emission controls or operating conditions than would otherwise apply to the article, machine, equipment, or contrivance.