Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 41500
To coordinate air pollution control activities throughout the state, and to ensure that the entire state is, or will be, in compliance with the standards adopted pursuant to Section 39606, the state board shall do all of the following:
(a)Review the district attainment plans submitted pursuant to Section 40911, and the revised plans submitted pursuant to Section 40925, to determine whether the plans will achieve and maintain the state’s ambient air quality standards by the earliest practicable date.
(b)Review the rules and regulations and programs submitted by the districts pursuant to Section 40704 to determine whether they are sufficiently effective to achieve and maintain the state ambient air quality standards.
(c)Review the enforcement practices of the districts and local agencies delegated authority by districts pursuant to Section 40717 to determine whether reasonable action is being taken to enforce their programs, rules, and regulations.