Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 34327
An authority may:
(a)Borrow money or accept grants or other financial assistance from the federal government for or in aid of any housing project within its area of operation.
(b)Take over, lease, or manage any housing project or undertaking constructed or owned by the federal government.
(c)Borrow money or accept grants or other financial assistance from the state or any of its political subdivisions to assist in providing housing and housing services within its area of operation.
(d)For these purposes, comply with such conditions and enter into any mortgages, trust indentures, leases, or agreements necessary, convenient, or desirable.
It is the purpose and intent of this chapter to authorize every authority to do any and all things necessary or desirable to secure the financial aid or cooperation of the federal government in the undertaking, construction, maintenance, or operation of any housing project by an authority and to secure the financial aid and cooperation of the state in providing housing and housing services within its area of operation.