Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 34188
For all distributions of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this part, the distribution to each taxing entity shall be in an amount proportionate to its share of property tax revenues in the tax rate area in that fiscal year, as follows:
(1)For distributions from the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, the share of each taxing entity shall be applied to the amount of property tax available in the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions under paragraphs
(2)and
(3)of subdivision
(a)of Section 34183.
(2)For each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments, that agency shall receive the amount of any passthrough payments identified under paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 34183, in an amount not to exceed the amount that it would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of the passthrough agreement. However, to the extent that the passthrough payments received by the taxing entity are less than the amount that the taxing entity would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of a passthrough agreement, the taxing entity shall receive an additional payment that is equivalent to the difference between those amounts.
(b)Property tax shares of local agencies shall be determined based on property tax allocation laws in effect on the date of distribution, without the revenue exchange amounts allocated pursuant to Section 97.68 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, and without the property taxes allocated pursuant to Section 97.70 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(c)The total school share, including passthroughs, shall be the share of the property taxes that would have been received by school entities, as defined in subdivision
(f)of Section 95 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, in the jurisdictional territory of the former redevelopment agency, including, but not limited to, the amounts specified in Sections 97.68 and 97.70 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(d)This section shall not be construed to increase any allocations of excess, additional, or remaining funds that would otherwise have been allocated to cities, counties, cities and counties, or special districts pursuant to clause
(i)of subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(d)of Section 97.2, clause
(i)of subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(d)of Section 97.3, or Article 4 (commencing with Section 98) of Chapter 6 of Part 0.5 of Division 1, of the Revenue and Taxation Code, had this section not been enacted.