Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 33500
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section 33501, an action may be brought to review the validity of the adoption or amendment of a redevelopment plan at any time within 90 days after the date of the adoption of the ordinance adopting or amending the plan, if the adoption of the ordinance occurred prior to January 1, 2011.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section 33501, an action may be brought to review the validity of any findings or determinations by the agency or the legislative body at any time within 90 days after the date on which the agency or the legislative body made those findings or determinations, if the findings or determinations occurred prior to January 1, 2011.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 33501, an action may be brought to review the validity of the adoption or amendment of a redevelopment plan at any time within two years after the date of the adoption of the ordinance adopting or amending the plan, if the adoption of the ordinance occurred after January 1, 2011.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 33501, an action may be brought to review the validity of any findings or determinations by the agency or the legislative body at any time within two years after the date on which the agency or the legislative body made those findings or determinations, if the findings or determinations occurred after January 1, 2011.
(e)The time limit for bringing an action under subdivision
(c)or
(d)shall be tolled with respect to the adoptions, findings, and determinations of any former redevelopment agency or its legislative body until the Department of Finance has issued a finding of completion to the successor agency of that former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34179.7. Subdivisions
(c)and
(d)shall not apply to any adoption, finding, or determination of any former redevelopment agency or its legislative body after the department has issued a finding of completion to the successor agency of that former redevelopment agency pursuant to Section 34179.7.